THE WILD TURKEY
The British at the time therefore associated the wild turkey with the country Turkey and the name prevails.
The British at the time therefore associated the wild turkey with the country Turkey and the name prevails.
The habitat of the green heron is small wetlands in low-lying areas.
The American Bittern is a well-camouflaged, solitary brown bird that unobtrusively inhabits marshes and the coarse vegetation at the edge of lakes and ponds.
The hoopoe was classified in the clade Coraciiformes, which also includes kingfishers, bee-eaters, and rollers. A close relationship between the hoopoe and the woodhoopoes is also supported by the shared and unique nature of their stapes.
Like other species in the genus, bee-eaters predominantly eat insects, especially bees, wasps and ants, which are caught in the air by sorties from an open perch.
The green-eared barbet is a resident breeder in southern China, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand and Vietnam.
The red fox originated from smaller-sized ancestors from Eurasia during the Middle Villafranchian period, and colonised North America shortly after the Wisconsin glaciation.
A Leucistic Hummingbird generally has white, off-white, or tan plumage.
The male blue grosbeak is a beautiful bird, being almost entirely deep blue. The female is mostly brown. Both sexes are distinguished by their large, deep bill and double wing bars. These features, as well as the grosbeak's relatively larger size, distinguish this species from the indigo bunting.
The laced woodpecker (Picus vittatus) is a species of bird in the Picidae family.
The Blue-eared kingfisher is largely resident within its range. They usually perch on branches overhanging densely shaded streams before diving below to capture prey that includes crustaceans, dragonfly larvae and fish.
It is monotypic (the only species) within the genus Serilophus. There are ten currently recognized subspecies, one of which, rubropygius, was formerly treated as a separate species.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests.
The Oriental dwarf kingfisher (Ceyx erithaca), also known as the black-backed kingfisher or three-toed kingfisher, is a small, red and yellow kingfisher, averaging 13 cm (5.1 in) in length, yellow underparts with glowing bluish-black upperparts.
The ruddy kingfisher is migratory, with birds in the northern part of the range migrating as far south as Borneo during winter.
The chestnut-headed bee-eater (Merops leschenaulti) a.k.a. bay-headed bee-eater is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae.
The pied kingfisher (Ceryle rudis) is a water kingfisher and is found widely distributed across Africa and Asia.
The collared kingfisher is also known as the white-collared kingfisher or mangrove kingfisher.
The dusky broadbill (Corydon sumatranus) is a species of bird in the Eurylaimidae family.
The Indian Rollers are found widely across tropical Asia stretching from Iraq eastward across the Indian Subcontinent to Indochina and are best known for the aerobatic displays of the male during the breeding season.
They are sexually dimorphic with males having a distinctive black patch on the back of the head and a narrow black half collar ("necklace") while the female is duller and lacks the black markings.
The jungle myna (Acridotheres fuscus) is a myna, a member of the starling family.
The long-tailed broadbill (Psarisomus dalhousiae) is a species of broadbill that is found in the Himalayas, extending east through Northeastern India to Southeast Asia.
The species appears to feed mainly on bees. It exploits the defensive behavior of Giant honey bee colonies by provoking the mass release of guard bees which are then caught and eaten as they pursue the bird.
The Banded Pittas are found in forest in the Thai-Malay Peninsula and the Greater Sundas.
The Asian barred owlet (Glaucidium cuculoides) is a species of true owl, resident in northern parts of the Indian Subcontinent and parts of Southeast Asia.
The spotted owlet (Athene brama) is a small owl which breeds in tropical Asia from India to Southeast Asia.
The wing beats are heavy and the sound produced by birds in flight can be heard from a distance. This sound has been likened to the puffing of a steam locomotive starting up. The flight involves stiff flaps followed by glides with the fingers splayed and upcurled. They sometimes fly at great height over forests.
Passerini's Tanagers occur in pairs, small groups, or as part of a mixed-species feeding flock, and up to a dozen birds may roost together in dense thickets at night. This species feeds on certain small fruit, usually swallowed whole, insects and spiders.
The red-legged honeycreeper is often found in small groups and it feeds on insects and some fruit and nectar. The female red-legged honeycreeper builds a small cup nest in a tree, and incubates the clutch of two brown-blotched white eggs for 12–13 days, with a further 14 days to fledging.
The purple gallinule (Porphyrio martinicus) is a "swamp hen" in the rail family, Rallidae. Also known locally as the yellow-legged gallinule.
The great kiskadee is a common, noisy and conspicuous bird. It is almost omnivorous, and hunts like a shrike or flycatcher, waiting on an open perch high in a tree to sally out to catch insects in flight, or to pounce upon rodents and similar small vertebrates.
Despite this species's large range, its total population size is probably moderately small as a result of the restricted nature of its preferred mangrove habitats. It is likely to be in moderately rapid decline as a result of habitat destruction, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.
When foraging, the Brown Pelicans dive bill-first like a kingfisher often submerging completely below the surface momentarily as they snap up prey. Upon surfacing they spill the water from the throat pouch before swallowing their catch.
The Pileated woodpeckers have been observed to move to another site if any eggs have fallen out of the nest—a rare habit in birds. The cavity is unlined except for wood chips. Both parents incubate three to five eggs for 12 to 16 days.
Outside the breeding season, Cedar Waxwings often feed in large flocks numbering hundreds of birds. This species is nomadic and irruptive, with erratic winter movements, though most of the population migrates farther south into the United States and beyond, sometimes reaching as far as northern South America.
The barn swallow is the most widespread species of swallow in the world. It is a distinctive passerine bird with blue upperparts, a long, deeply forked tail and curved, pointed wings.
The black-cheeked woodpecker (Melanerpes pucherani) is a resident breeding bird from southeastern Mexico south to western Ecuador.
The Anhinga, sometimes called snakebird, darter, American darter, or water turkey, is a water bird of the warmer parts of the Americas. The word anhinga comes from the Brazilian Tupi language and means devil bird or snake bird.
The greater roadrunner (Geococcyx californianus) is a long-legged bird in the cuckoo family and is also known as the chaparral cock, ground cuckoo, and snake killer.
The snowy egret is a small white heron. It is the American counterpart to the very similar Old World little egret, which has established a foothold in the Bahamas.
They are very noisy birds in their nesting colonies, with calls that are commonly transcribed as quok or woc.
Adults generally have gray heads, necks, and breasts, gray or brown backs and wings, and a white belly, but show a confusing amount of variation in plumage details.
The American robin is active mostly during the day and assembles in large flocks at night.
The great white pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus) also known as the eastern white pelican, rosy pelican or white pelican is a bird in the pelican family.
The great egret is not normally a vocal bird; it gives a low hoarse croak when disturbed, and at breeding colonies, it often gives a loud croaking cuk cuk cuk and higher-pitched squawks.
These birds are known for their extraordinary flight skills, flying 2,000 mi (3,200 km - one of the longest migratory journey birds) during their migratory transits.
The red-breasted sapsucker (Sphyrapicus ruber), is a medium-sized woodpecker of the forests of the west coast of North America.
The Great Curassow (Crax rubra) (Spanish: hocofaisán, pavón norteño) is a large, pheasant-like bird from the Neotropical rainforests, its range extending from eastern Mexico, through Central America to western Colombia and northwestern Ecuador.
The black-browed barbet or Müller's barbet (Megalaima oorti) is a bird belonging to the Asian barbet family, Megalaimidae.
These birds feed on nectar from flowers using a long extendable tongue. They also consume small insects and other arthropods caught in flight or gleaned from vegetation.
Allen's hummingbird is common only in the brushy woods, gardens, and meadows of coastal California from Santa Barbara north, and a minuscule portion of lowersouthern Oregon.
The Say's phoebe (Sayornis saya) is a passerine bird in the tyrant flycatcher family. A common bird in the western United States.
Western scrub jays, like many other corvids, exploit ephemeral surpluses by storing food in scattered caches within their territories.
The bushtits or long-tailed tits, Aegithalidae, are a family of small, drab passerine birds with moderately long tails.
The aplomado falcon (Falco femoralis) is a medium-sized falcon of the Americas. The species' largest contiguous range is in South America, but not in the deep interior Amazon Basin.
Northern Pygmy-Owls, although not much larger than House Sparrows, sometimes take prey up to three times their own size, such as Northern Bobwhite, Northern Flicker, and even chickens!
Although the Great Gray Owl is the tallest American owl with the largest wingspan, it is just a ball of feathers. It preys on small mammals and has relatively small feet. Both the Great Horned and Snowy owls weigh half again as much, and have larger feet and talons.
The Eurasian eagle-owl (Bubo bubo) is a species of eagle-owl that resides in much of Eurasia. It is sometimes called the European eagle-owl and is, in Europe, where it is the only member of its genus besides the snowy owl, occasionally abbreviated to just eagle-owl.
The Spectacled laughingthrush is a species of bird in the Leiothrichidae family. It is found in Bhutan, China, India, and Nepal. The silver-eared laughingthrush, formerly included as a subspecies, is now usually regarded as a separate species.
Unlike most owls, Snowy Owls are diurnal, extremely so. They’ll hunt at all hours during the continuous daylight of an Arctic summer.
The buffy fish owl (Bubo ketupu), also known as the Malay fish owl, is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It shelters during the day, often singly, in dark places such as densely foliaged trees near nesting site.
The Spotted Wood Owl is a richly colored medium-sized owl with a large rounded head, no ear-tufts and dark eyes. Its range is strangely disjunct; it occurs in many regions surrounding Borneo, but not on that island itself.
Screech owls hunt from perches in semi-open landscapes. They prefer areas which contain old trees with hollows; these are home to their prey which includes insects, reptiles, small mammals such as bats and mice and other small birds.
The Northern Saw-whet Owl may have been named for giving a call that sounds like a saw being sharpened on a whetting stone, but there is no consensus as to which of its several calls gave rise to the name.
The Burrowing Owl collects mammal dung and puts it in and around its burrow. The dung attracts dung beetles, which the owl then captures and eats.
A collection of Bay Area games featuring the American High School soccer team - The Eagles.
This species nests on large inland lakes in western North America and migrates to the Pacific coast in winter.
Courtship happens entirely in the water, including a well-known display known as “rushing,” where two birds turn to one side, lunge forward in synchrony, their bodies completely out of the water, and race across the water side by side with their necks curved gracefully forward.
Action shot of the Bald Eagles of the Conowingo Dam, Darlington, Maryland
The house sparrow is a bird of the sparrow family Passeridae, found in most parts of the world.
The black-throated sparrow is a small American sparrow primarily found in the southwestern United States and Mexico. It is sometimes referred to as the desert sparrow, due to its preferred habitat of arid desert hillsides and scrub.
The willet, formerly in the monotypic genus Catoptrophorus as Catoptrophorus semipalmatus, is a large shorebird in the sandpiper family. It is a good-sized and stout scolopacid, the largest of the shanks.
The hermit thrush is a medium-sized North American thrush. It is not very closely related to the other North American migrant species of Catharus, but rather to the Mexican russet nightingale-thrush. Adults are mainly brown on the upperparts, with reddish tails.
The chestnut-naped forktail (Enicurus ruficapillus) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is found in Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, and Thailand. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
The white-bellied sea eagle, also known as the white-breasted sea eagle, is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. Originally described by Johann Friedrich Gmelin in 1788, it is closely related to Sanford's sea eagle of the Solomon Islands, and the two are considered a superspecies.
The brahminy kite also known as the red-backed sea-eagle in Australia, is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors, such as eagles, buzzards, and harriers.
The large niltava (Niltava grandis) is a species of bird in the Muscicapidae family. It is found in Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand,and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical montane forests.
The marbled godwit is a large shorebird. On average, it is the largest of the 4 species of godwit. The total length is 40–50 cm (16–20 in), including a large bill of 8–13 cm (3.1–5.1 in), and wingspan is 70–88 cm (28–35 in). Body mass can vary from 240 to 510 g (8.5 to 18.0 oz).
The scarlet macaw is a large, red, yellow and blue South American parrot, a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical South America. Range extends from extreme south-eastern Mexico to Amazonian Peru,Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela and Brazil in lowlands.
The long-tailed sibia is a species of Leiothrichidae from South East Asia. The species was once placed in the large family Timaliidae, but that family is sometimes split with this species being placed with the laughingthrushes in the family Leiothrichidae.
The leafbirds are a family of small passerine bird species found in India, Sri Lanka and Southeast Asia.
The black skimmer is a tern-like seabird, one of three very similar birds species in the skimmer family. It breeds in North and South America.
Stilt is a common name for several species of birds in the family Recurvirostridae, which also includes those known as avocets. They are found in brackish or saline wetlands in warm or hot climates.
The varied thrush is a fairly large thrush species. It can range from 20 to 26 cm (7.9 to 10.2 in) in length and can span 34 to 42 cm (13 to 17 in) across the wings.
The black-crested titmouse (also known as the Mexican titmouse), is a small songbird, a passerine bird in the tit family Paridae. Once considered a subspecies of the tufted titmouse , it was recognized as a separate species in 2002.
Grosbeak is a form taxon containing various species of seed-eating passerine birds with large beaks. Although they all belong to the superfamily Passeroidea, these birds are not part of a natural group but rather a polyphyletic assemblage of distantly related songbirds.
Thrashers are a New World group of passerine birds related to mockingbirds and New World catbirds. Like these, they are in the Mimidae family. There are 15 species in one large and 4 monotypic genera.
Sandpipers are a large family, Scolopacidae, of waders or shorebirds. They include many species called sandpipers, as well as those called by names such as curlew and snipe.
Pittas are a family, Pittidae, of passerine birds mainly found in tropical Asia and Australasia, although a couple of species live in Africa. Pittas are all similar in general structure and habits, and have often been placed in a single genus, although as of 2009 they are now split into three genera, Pitta, Erythropitta and Hydrornis.
The pied-billed grebe (Podilymbus podiceps) is a species of the grebe family of water birds. Since the Atitlán grebe (Podilymbus gigas) has become extinct, it is the sole extant member of the genus Podilymbus. The pied-billed grebe is primarily found in ponds throughout the Americas.
Grackle is the common name of any of eleven passerine birds native to North and South America. They belong to various genera in the icterid family. In all the species with this name, adult males have black or mostly black plumage.
The varied bunting (Passerina versicolor) is a species of songbird in the Cardinal family, Cardinalidae. The range of the varied bunting stretches from the southern parts of Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas in the United States south throughout Mexico as far as Oaxaca.
Pigeons and doves constitute the bird family Columbidae that includes about 310 species.
Several unrelated groups of songbirds are called catbirds because of their wailing calls, which resemble a cat's meowing. The genus name Ailuroedus likewise is from the Greek for "cat-singer" or "cat-voiced".
Bulbuls are a family, Pycnonotidae, of medium-sized passerine songbirds. Many forest species are known as greenbuls, brownbuls, leafloves, or bristlebills. The family is distributed across most of Africa and into the Middle East, tropical Asia to Indonesia, and north as far as Japan.
Colinus is a genus of birds in the New World quail family, Odontophoridae. Members of the genus are commonly known as bobwhites.
The bluebirds are a group of medium-sized, mostly insectivorous or omnivorous bird in the order of Passerines in the genus Sialia of the thrush family (Turdidae). Bluebirds are one of the few thrush genera in the Americas. They have blue, or blue and rose beige, plumage. Female birds are less brightly colored than males, although color patterns are similar and there is no noticeable difference in size between the two sexes.
The streaked wren-babbler (Napothera brevicaudata) is a species of bird in the Pellorneidae family. It is found in Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand and Vietnam.
The bananaquit is a species of passerine bird of uncertain relation. It is tentatively placed in the tanager family, but classified as incertae sedis by other authorities such as the American Ornithologists' Union.
Avocets have long legs and long, thin, upcurved bills which they sweep from side to side when feeding in the brackish or saline wetlands they prefer. The plumage is pied, sometimes also with some red.
The northern flicker (Colaptes auratus) is a medium-sized member of the woodpecker family. It is native to most of North America, parts of Central America, Cuba, the Cayman Islands, and is one of the few woodpecker species that migrate.
A collection of Barbet images of Malaysia. Small to moderately large, robust arboreal birds with strong bill and sharp claws.
The spiderhunters are birds of the genus Arachnothera, part of the sunbird family Nectariniidae. The genus contains eleven species found in the forests of south and southeastern Asia. They are large representatives of the sunbird family, with drab plumage and long strongly curved bills. They feed on both nectar and a range of small arthropods.
The silver-eared mesia (Leiothrix argentauris) is a species of bird from South East Asia. The species was once placed in the large Old World babbler family Timaliidae, but that family has recently been split with this species being placed with the laughingthrushes in the new family Leiothrichidae.
Malkohas are large birds in the cuckoo family Cuculidae, all in the genus Phaenicophaeus.
The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family.
The Virginia rail (Rallus limicola) is a small waterbird, of the family Rallidae. Adults are mainly brown, darker on the back and crown, with orange-brown legs. They have long toes, a short tail and a long slim reddish bill. Their cheeks are grey, with a light stripe over the eye and a whitish throat.
The ferruginous hawk (ferruginous = from Latin ferrum – iron, ferrgin-, iron rust, iron-rust color – reddish-brown), Buteo regalis (Latin, royal hawk), is a large bird of prey and belongs to the broad-winged buteo hawks. An old colloquial name is ferrugineous rough-leg, due to its similarity to the closely related rough-legged hawk.
The Harris's hawk (Parabuteo unicinctus) formerly known as the bay-winged hawk or dusky hawk, is a medium-large bird of prey that breeds from the southwestern United States south to Chile and central Argentina. Birds are sometimes reported at large in Western Europe, especially Britain, but it is a popular species in falconry and these records almost certainly all refer to escapes from captivity.
Cowbirds are birds belonging to the genus Molothrus in the family Icteridae. They are brood parasitic New World birds which are unrelated to the Old World cuckoos, one of which, the common cuckoo, is the most famous brood parasitic bird.
Cardinals, in the family Cardinalidae, are passerine birds found in North and South America. They are also known as cardinal-grosbeaks and cardinal-buntings. The South American cardinals in the genus Paroaria are placed in another family, the Thraupidae (previously placed in Emberizidae).
Caracara is a genus of birds of prey in the family Falconidae found throughout a large part of the Americas. They are part of a group collectively referred to as caracaras.
The sora (Porzana carolina) is a small waterbird of the family Rallidae, sometimes also referred to as the sora rail or sora crake.
A collection of Resplendent Quetzal images of Costa Rica. This quetzal plays an important role in Mesoamerican mythologies. The resplendent quetzal is Guatemala's national bird, and an image of it is on the flag and coat of arms of Guatemala.
The great blue heron (Ardea herodias) is a large wading bird in the heron family Ardeidae, common near the shores of open water and in wetlands over most of North America and Central America, as well as the Caribbean and the Galápagos Islands.
The yellow-billed magpie (Pica nuttalli) is a large bird in the crow family that is restricted to the U.S. state of California. It inhabits the Central Valley and the adjacent chaparral foothills and mountains.
They have feathers of yellowish-white with blue tips on the top of the head, cheeks and nape, though some taxa have more blue than others.
The Steller's jay (Cyanocitta stelleri) is a jay native to western North America, closely related to the blue jay found in the rest of the continent, but with a black head and upper body. It is also known as the long-crested jay, mountain jay, and pine jay.
The painted bunting (Passerina ciris) is a species of bird in the Cardinal family, Cardinalidae, that is native to North America.
Amphibians are ectothermic, tetrapod vertebrates of the class Amphibia. Modern amphibians are all Lissamphibia. They inhabit a wide variety of habitats with most species living within terrestrial, fossorial, arboreal or freshwater aquatic ecosystems.
The blue-tailed bee-eater (Merops philippinus) is a near passerine bird in the bee-eater family Meropidae. It breeds in southeastern Asia. It is strongly migratory, seen seasonally in much of peninsular India.
The woodpeckers are part of the Picidae family, a group of near-passerine birds that also consist of piculets, wrynecks, and sapsuckers.
Kingfishers are a group of small to medium-sized brightly colored birds in the order Coraciiformes. They have a cosmopolitan distribution, with most species found outside of the Americas.
Honey Creepers of Costa Rica. The typical honeycreeper is a small bird in the tanager family. They are found in the tropical New World from Mexico south to Brazil.
As its other common names suggest, the osprey's diet consists almost exclusively of fish.
A collection of Long-eared owl. It has erect blackish ear-tufts, which are positioned in the center of the head. The ear-tufts are used to make the owl appear larger to other owls while perched.
A collection of birdscape images from a various bird photography trips.
The long-tongued bats night photography
A pair of Merlin has been a regular visitor at Coyote Hills Regional Park for several years. The pair has develop a pattern by establishing their favorite dining spots that had attracted Bay Area birders and photographers alike to see them eating song sparrows as their favorite catch.
Cormorants and shags are medium-to-large birds, with body weight in the range of 0.35–5 kilograms (0.77–11.02 lb) and wing span of 45–100 centimetres (18–39 in). The majority of species have dark feather. The bill is long, thin and hooked.
The most common terns found in the bay area are the Forster's Tern which breeds primarily in marshes and winters along the coast, Elegant Tern and the Caspian Tern.
The Barn Owl (Tyto alba) is the most widely distributed species of owl, and one of the most widespread of all birds.
The Northern Harrier aka the Marsh Hawk flies low by gliding over a marsh or grassland when hunting. It has an owlish face that helps it to hear mice and voles beneath the vegetation. All Northern Harriers have a white rump that it’s visible when they fly.
The white-tailed kite performs the food exchange courtship ritual at the beginning of their nesting season.
The Great Horned Owl (Bubo virginianus), also known as the tiger owl or the hoot owl, is a large owl native to the Americas.
The American kestrel (Falco sparverius), sometimes colloquially known as the sparrow hawk, is a small falcon.
A collection of non-flier friends.
The Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus), also known as the peregrine, and historically as the duck hawk in North America, is a widespread bird of prey in the family Falconidae.
A collection of landscape images.
It is the most common hawk found in North America. Its scream is widely used in Hollywood movies perhaps one of the favorite screams for movie makers.
The Spotted Towhee is a large, striking sparrow of sun-baked thickets of the West. Early in the breeding season, male Spotted Towhees spend their mornings singing their hearts out, trying to attract a mate. The oldest recorded Spotted Towhee was 10 years 8 months old.
The Bald Eagle is a bird of prey found in North America and is both the national bird and national animal of the United States of America.
A collection of man-made fliers
Lazuli Bunting of Coyote Creek
The sandhill crane is a species of large crane of North America and extreme northeastern Siberia. Sandhill Cranes are known for their dancing skills. Courting cranes stretch their wings, bow, and leap into the air gracefully in such an energetic dance. Sandhill Crane chicks can leave their nest within 8 hours of hatching.
If it quacks like a duck then it must be a duck.
Colorful Tanagers of Costa Rica
The Short-eared Owl is one of the most widely distributed owls in the world. The Short-eared Owl may compete with the Barn Owl and the Northern Harrier in some areas. Unlike the small-sized Burrowing Own and the Long-eared Owl, it is a medium-sized Owl.
Vulture is the name given to two groups of convergently evolved, usually scavenging birds of prey: the New World vultures, including the Californian and Andean condors; and the Old World vultures, including the birds that are seen scavenging on carcasses of dead animals on African plains.
The Loons are a group of aquatic birds found in many parts of North America and northern Eurasia.
Foxes are small-to-medium-sized, omnivorous mammals belonging to several genera of the Canidae family. Foxes are slightly smaller than a medium-size domestic dog, with a flattened skull, upright triangular ears, a pointed, slightly upturned snout, and a long bushy tail (or brush).
The warblers are mostly brownish or dull greenish in color. They tend to be more easily heard than seen. Identification can be difficult and may be made on the basis of song alone.
The term goose applies to the female in particular, while gander applies to the male in particular. Young birds before fledging are called goslings. The collective noun for a group of geese on the ground is a gaggle; when in flight, they are called a skein, a team, or a wedge; when flying close together, they are called a plump.
The golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Like all eagles, it belongs to the family Accipitridae.
The word ibis comes from Latin ibis from Greek ἶβις ibis from Egyptian
There are about 66 species in the subfamily, most of them called "plover" or "dotterel". The closely related lapwing subfamily, Vanellinae, comprises another 20-odd species.
A collection of Flycatchers
Mergus are also classified as "divers" because they go completely under-water in looking for food
The Hummingbirds are New World birds that constitute the family Trochilidae. They are among the smallest of birds, most species measuring in the 7.5–13 cm (3–5 in) range. Indeed, the smallest extant bird species is a hummingbird, the 5-cm bee hummingbird, weighing less than a U.S. penny (2.5 g).
Coots are medium-sized water birds that are members of the Rallidae (rail) family.
In bird photography, it is being referred to an act of transferring food from one bird to another for instance during feeding the young but more specifically focusing the mating ritual that takes place among raptors like the White-tailed Kite, Peregrine Falcon, and the Northern Harrier where the act takes place in mid-air.